BOOKS
Page: 1
RAISON ET NATURE BY J. TORRES-GARCIA

Limited edition modern book entitled Raison Et Nature by J. Torres-Garica, circa 1932. Hard cover book comes in original fabric jacket. All pages are loose as intended and held inside the book with strings on the cover. The pages are very delicate and tear easily. Several pages have small rips on the edges. Overall, in vintage condition. Measures approx. 8 1/2" x 7".

PICASSO EN RUSSIE COLLECTION OF ARTS BOOK

The title of the book as in English is Picasso in Russia. The texts are translated in three different languages, English, French, and Italian. There are approximately 25 pages contain art works by Picasso with accompanying text explanation. There is a clear plastic cover jacket, which is torn in many different spots. The cover of book has several rips and shows major wear and tear around the edges. The pages are all intact in very good condition. Published by L'Obelisco. Measures approx. 13 3/4" x 11".
$19.99

FABLES OF OUR TIME BY JAMES THURBER

There are approximately 124 pages of reading and illustrated materials by James Thurber. Fables included are: The Mouse Who Went to the Country, The Birds and the Foxes, and The Tortoise and the Hare, also including 34 other fables of our time. All pages are intact in very good condition. The cover of the book shows some discoloration, the edges are slightly ruffled, and the binding is completely loose on one side, however held on by the back side with a portion of it missing from the bottom. Published by Blue Ribbon Books. Measures approx. 11" x 8".
$7.99

DAYS WITH ULANOVA BY ALBERT E. KAHN

Days With Ulanova: A unique pictorial portrait of the great Russian Ballerina with an Introduction by Arnold L. Haskell. There are approximately 235 pages of reading and pictorial portraits. All pages are intact in very good condition. The dust jacket is torn in several places; however the book itself is in very good condition minus a few marks. Published by Simon & Schuster. Measures approx. 11 1/4" x 8 1/2".
$14.99

YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE by DR. SEUSS (1986)

Author: Dr. Seuss Publisher: Random House Inc. Format: Hardcover w/dust jacket (dust jacket has minor wear) Condition: Used, hardcover book in very good condition. Size: 45 pages, 11 1/2" x 8 1/2" Synopsis: A humorous look at aging and the many different types of medical care "obsolete children" must endure. Color illustrations accompany the text.
$9.99

POGO by WALT KELLY (1951)

Author: Walt Kelly Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY Format: Soft cover Condition: Used & delicate with some rips, tear, and folding of pages. Size: 182 pages, 8" x 5". black and white illustrations accompany the text.
$14.99

WHAT AM I BID? by GEOFFREY JOHNS (1961)

Author: Geoffrey Johns Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., NY Format: Hardcover w/snipped dust jacket Condition: Used, but in very good condition. Size: 258 pages, 8 1/2" x 5 3/4". Synopsis: An exciting and humorous novel about the not-so-musty world of antiques.
$7.99

THE GREAT SUPERMAN BOOK by MICHAEL FLEISHER (1978)

Author: Michael L. Fleisher and Janet E. Lincoln Publisher: Warner Books Format: Hardcover w/snipped dust jacket Condition: Used, but in almost new condition. Size: 512 pages, 10 3/4" x 8". Synopsis: A complete encyclopedia of the folk hero of America; A book-lenth bio of Superman. 472 black & white illustrations.
$19.99

TALLULAH by BRENDAN GILL (1972)

Author: Brendan Gill Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Format: First Edition hardcover w/ dust jacket (torn and worn) Condition: Used, with ink writing (presented to) on two pages, otherwise in very good condition. Size: 287 pages, 12 1/4" x 9 1/4". Synopsis: A look into the life of international actress Tallulah Bankhead. Black & white photographs.
$9.99

100 YEARS OF MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL: AMERICAN & NATIONAL LEAGUES 1901-2000

Author: David Nemec and Saul Wisnia Publisher: Publications International, Ltd.Format: Hardcover w/ dust jacket Condition: Used, but in near new condition. Size: 512 pages, 12" x 9 1/2". Synopsis: At-a-glance, important facts on each playing seasons; detailed information about legendary players, important records, and more. Full color photographs.
$9.99

CARS OF THE THIRTIES & FORTIES by MICHAEL SEDGWICK (1979)

Author: Michael Sedgwick Publisher: Beekman House. Format: Crescent 1980 Edition hardcover w/ snipped dust jacket Condition: Used, but in near new condition. Size: 240 pages, 12" x 10 3/4". Synopsis: Covers the astonishing techical advance of the automobile during the 30s and 40s. 450 illustrations and photographs, including 200 in full color.

WILDERNESS by ROCKWELL KENT (1924)

Author: Rockwell Kent with intro. by Dorothy Canfield Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Format: 2nd Printing, Hardcover Condition: Vintage used condition, with some wear along the edges, otherwise good condition. Size: 217 pages, 11 1/4" x 8". Synopsis: A journal of quiet adventure in Alaska. Black & white illustrations.
$249.99

OLIVER! AND HIS FRIENDS by MARY HASTINGS (1968)

Author: Mary Hastings Publisher: Random House. Format: Hardcover Condition: Used condition, with some wear along the edges, paint marks on the binding and water marks, otherwise good condition. Size: 57 pages, 11 1/4" x 8". Synopsis: A lively picture book introduction to the colorful and exciting characters in the motion picture Oliver! Full color photograph illustrations.
$7.99

Page: 1