|
| RAISON ET NATURE BY J. TORRES-GARCIA |
|
Limited
edition modern book entitled Raison Et Nature by J.
Torres-Garica, circa 1932. Hard cover book comes in
original fabric jacket. All pages are loose as intended
and held inside the book with strings on the cover.
The pages are very delicate and tear easily. Several
pages have small rips on the edges. Overall, in vintage
condition. Measures approx. 8 1/2" x 7". |
|
|
|
|
|
| PICASSO EN RUSSIE COLLECTION OF ARTS BOOK |
|
The
title of the book as in English is Picasso in Russia.
The texts are translated in three different languages,
English, French, and Italian. There are approximately
25 pages contain art works by Picasso with accompanying
text explanation. There is a clear plastic cover jacket,
which is torn in many different spots. The cover of
book has several rips and shows major wear and tear
around the edges. The pages are all intact in very good
condition. Published by L'Obelisco. Measures approx.
13 3/4" x 11". |
| $19.99 |
|
|
|
| FABLES OF OUR TIME BY JAMES THURBER |
|
There
are approximately 124 pages of reading and illustrated
materials by James Thurber. Fables included are: The
Mouse Who Went to the Country, The Birds and the Foxes,
and The Tortoise and the Hare, also including 34 other
fables of our time. All pages are intact in very good
condition. The cover of the book shows some discoloration,
the edges are slightly ruffled, and the binding is completely
loose on one side, however held on by the back side
with a portion of it missing from the bottom. Published
by Blue Ribbon Books. Measures approx. 11" x 8". |
| $7.99 |
|
|
|
| DAYS WITH ULANOVA BY ALBERT E. KAHN |
|
Days
With Ulanova: A unique pictorial portrait of the great
Russian Ballerina with an Introduction by Arnold L.
Haskell. There are approximately 235 pages of reading
and pictorial portraits. All pages are intact in very
good condition. The dust jacket is torn in several places;
however the book itself is in very good condition minus
a few marks. Published by Simon & Schuster. Measures
approx. 11 1/4" x 8 1/2". |
| $14.99 |
|
|
|
| YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE by DR. SEUSS (1986) |
|
Author:
Dr. Seuss Publisher: Random House Inc.
Format: Hardcover w/dust jacket (dust
jacket has minor wear) Condition: Used,
hardcover book in very good condition. Size:
45 pages, 11 1/2" x 8 1/2"
Synopsis: A humorous look at aging and the
many different types of medical care "obsolete children"
must endure. Color illustrations accompany the text. |
| $9.99 |
|
|
|
| POGO
by WALT KELLY (1951) |
|
Author:
Walt Kelly Publisher: Simon and Schuster,
NY Format: Soft cover Condition:
Used & delicate with some rips, tear, and folding
of pages. Size: 182 pages, 8"
x 5". black and white illustrations
accompany the text. |
| $14.99 |
|
|
|
| WHAT
AM I BID? by GEOFFREY JOHNS (1961) |
|
Author:
Geoffrey Johns Publisher: Doubleday
& Company, Inc., NY Format: Hardcover
w/snipped dust jacket Condition: Used,
but in very good condition. Size: 258
pages, 8 1/2" x 5 3/4".
Synopsis: An exciting and humorous
novel about the not-so-musty world of antiques. |
| $7.99 |
|
|
|
| THE
GREAT SUPERMAN BOOK by MICHAEL FLEISHER (1978) |
|
Author:
Michael L. Fleisher and Janet E. Lincoln Publisher:
Warner Books Format: Hardcover w/snipped
dust jacket Condition: Used, but in
almost new condition. Size: 512 pages,
10 3/4" x 8". Synopsis:
A complete encyclopedia of the folk hero of America;
A book-lenth bio of Superman. 472 black & white
illustrations. |
| $19.99 |
|
|
|
| TALLULAH
by BRENDAN GILL (1972) |
|
Author:
Brendan Gill Publisher: Holt, Rinehart
& Winston Format: First Edition
hardcover w/ dust jacket (torn and worn) Condition:
Used, with ink writing (presented to) on two pages,
otherwise in very good condition. Size: 287
pages, 12 1/4" x 9 1/4".
Synopsis: A look into the life of international
actress Tallulah Bankhead. Black & white photographs. |
| $9.99 |
|
|
|
| 100
YEARS OF MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL: AMERICAN & NATIONAL
LEAGUES 1901-2000 |
|
Author:
David Nemec and Saul Wisnia Publisher:
Publications International, Ltd.Format:
Hardcover w/ dust jacket Condition:
Used, but in near new condition. Size: 512
pages, 12" x 9 1/2". Synopsis:
At-a-glance, important facts on each playing seasons;
detailed information about legendary players, important
records, and more. Full color photographs. |
| $9.99 |
|
|
|
| CARS
OF THE THIRTIES & FORTIES by MICHAEL SEDGWICK (1979) |
|
Author:
Michael Sedgwick Publisher: Beekman
House. Format: Crescent 1980 Edition
hardcover w/ snipped dust jacket Condition:
Used, but in near new condition. Size: 240
pages, 12" x 10 3/4". Synopsis:
Covers the astonishing techical advance of the automobile
during the 30s and 40s. 450 illustrations and photographs,
including 200 in full color. |
|
|
|
|
|
| WILDERNESS
by ROCKWELL KENT (1924) |
|
Author:
Rockwell Kent with intro. by Dorothy Canfield Publisher:
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Format: 2nd Printing,
Hardcover Condition: Vintage used condition,
with some wear along the edges, otherwise good condition.
Size: 217 pages, 11 1/4" x 8".
Synopsis: A journal of quiet
adventure in Alaska. Black & white illustrations. |
| $249.99 |
|
|
|
| OLIVER!
AND HIS FRIENDS by MARY HASTINGS (1968) |
|
Author:
Mary Hastings Publisher: Random House.
Format: Hardcover Condition:
Used condition, with some wear along the edges, paint
marks on the binding and water marks, otherwise good
condition. Size: 57 pages, 11 1/4"
x 8". Synopsis:
A lively picture book introduction to the colorful and
exciting characters in the motion picture Oliver! Full
color photograph illustrations. |
| $7.99 |
|
|
|
|